BROKER

Best Broker for Digital Innovation

WINNER: Moneybox Mortgages

Shortlisted:

  • Altura Mortgage Finance
  • Dunham McCarthy Financial Services
  • Fluent Money
  • L&C Mortgages
  • The Mortgage Brain

Sponsored by


Best Broker for Equity Release

WINNER: Key

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Viva Retirement Solutions

Shortlisted:

  • Age Partnership
  • Equity Release Supermarket
  • Fluent Money
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau Later Life



Best Broker for Protection

WINNER: Dunham McCarthy Financial Services

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mortgage Advice Bureau

Shortlisted:

  • Dynamo
  • Fluent Money
  • L&C Mortgages
  • Pam Brown Mortgages
  • Pure Protect


Best Broker for Short-term Lending

WINNER: Positive Lending

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Propp

Shortlisted:

  • Coreco Commercial
  • Fluent Money
  • Norton Broker Services
  • The Loans Engine




Best Mortgage Broker (fewer than eight advisers)

WINNER: eddge Mortgages

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Rebus Financial Services

Shortlisted:

  • Altura Mortgage Finance
  • InTouch Financial Advice
  • Lucra Mortgages
  • VIBE Specialist Finance
  • Watts Mortgage & Wealth Management

Sponsored by

Best Mortgage Broker (eight to 50 advisers)

WINNER: Create Finance

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Coreco

Shortlisted:

  • Connect Mortgages
  • Mortgage 1st
  • The Mortgage Mum
  • The Mortgage Store (TMS)

Sponsored by


Best Mortgage Broker (more than 50 advisers)

WINNER: The Finance Planning Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: SPF Private Clients

Shortlisted:

  • Access Financial Services
  • Fluent Money
  • L&C Mortgages
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau

Sponsored by


Best Second Charge Broker

WINNER: Positive Lending

Shortlisted:

  • Aria Finance
  • Believe Loans
  • Brilliant Loans
  • Fluent Money
  • Norton Broker Services
  • The Loans Engine




Best Broker for Buy-to-Let

WINNER: Dynamo

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Buy to Let Broker

Shortlisted:

  • Commercial Trust
  • Connect Mortgages
  • Coreco
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau

Sponsored by


Diversity & Inclusion Broker Champion

WINNER: Altura Mortgage Finance

Highly Commended: The Brightstar Group

  • Access Financial Services
  • Coreco
  • Mortgage Advice Bureau
  • The Mortgage Mum

Sponsored by


DISTRIBUTOR

Best Mortgage Club

WINNER: SimplyBiz Mortgages

Shortlisted:

  • Air: Air Club
  • Legal & General Mortgage Club
  • Paradigm Mortgage Services
  • PMS
  • TMA

Sponsored by

Best Network (up to 300 ARs)

WINNER: New Leaf Distribution

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Mortgage Intelligence

Shorlisted:

  • Envelop Network
  • The Finance Planning Group
  • TMG Mortgage Network



Best Network (more than 300 ARs)

WINNER: The Openwork Partnership

Shortlisted:

  • HLPartnership
  • PRIMIS Mortgage Network
  • Sesame
  • Stonebridge

Sponsored by


Best Specialist Broker/Distributor

WINNER: The Brightstar Group

HIGHLY COMMENDED: impact Specialist Finance & Positive Lending

Shortlisted:

  • Aria Finance
  • Brilliant Solutions
  • Commercial Trust
  • Connect for Intermediaries

Sponsored by

PROVIDER

Best Mortgage Protection Provider

WINNER: Legal & General

Shortslisted:

  • Guardian
  • The Exeter
  • Zurich


Best Technology Provider

WINNER: Twenty7tec

Shortlisted:

  • 360 Dotnet
  • Air: Air Sourcing
  • Knowledge Bank
  • One Mortgage System
  • Uinsure

LENDER

Best BDM Team

WINNER: Accord Mortgages

Shortlisted:

  • Bank of Ireland for Intermediaries
  • Halifax Intermediaries
  • HSBC UK
  • Nationwide for Intermediaries
  • Santander for Intermediaries
  • Skipton Building Society for Intermediaries

Best Buy-to-Let Lender

WINNER: Coventry for Intermediaries

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Kent Reliance for Intermediaries

Shortlisted:

  • BM Solutions
  • Fleet Mortgages
  • Landbay
  • The Mortgage Works


Best Equity Release/Lifetime Lender

WINNER: Legal & General Home Finance

Shortlisted:

  • Canada Life
  • LiveMore
  • more2life
  • Pure Retirement
  • Standard Life Home Finance


Best Large Loan Lender

WINNER: Metro Bank

Shortlisted:

  • Bank of Ireland for Intermediaries
  • Barclays
  • Clydesdale Bank
  • Halifax Intermediaries
  • HSBC UK

Sponsored by

Best Lender for Technology

WINNER: MPowered Mortgages

Shortlisted:

  • Gen H
  • Halifax Intermediaries
  • LendInvest
  • Nationwide for Intermediaries
  • Skipton Building Society for Intermediaries




Best Mortgage Lender

WINNER: Coventry for Intermediaries

Shortlisted:

  • Accord Mortgages
  • Halifax Intermediaries
  • HSBC UK
  • NatWest
  • Skipton Building Society for Intermediaries

Sponsored by


Best Second Charge Lender

WINNER: United Trust Bank

Shortlisted:

  • Central Trust
  • Evolution Money
  • Pepper Money
  • Shawbrook Bank
  • West One
Sponsored by

Best Short-term Lender

WINNER: Precise Mortgages

Shortlisted:

  • Castle Trust Bank
  • Glenhawk
  • LendInvest
  • Mercantile Trust
  • United Trust Bank




Best Specialist Lender

WINNER: OSB Group

Shortlisted:

  • Fleet Mortgages
  • Kensington Mortgages
  • Paragon Bank
  • Pepper Money
  • The Mortgage Lender




INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AWARD

Best Mortgage Administrator

WINNER: Aimee Dawes, Mortgage Advice Bureau - Severn Mortgage and Protect

Shortlisted:

  • Jade Thorne, moneyQuest
  • Jo Bavister, The Mortgage Store (TMS)
  • Joy Ayres, Rebus Financial Services
  • Kelly Finch, The Mortgage Mum
  • Maria Garrett, Equity Release Supermarket


Sponsored by 






Mortgage Personality of the Year

WINNER: Richard Rowntree










Sponsored by

Outstanding Contribution Award

WINNER: Martin Reynolds


Sponsored by